Ismet Abbasov: “If we want to hold such important events in Baku in 2012 , we absolutely had to arrive in Armenia”
14.05.10 - How is going on your visit to Armenia?
- The visit ends. The purpose of the visit is to attend the 28th regional forum of the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and the 37th session of the European Commission on Agriculture in 2010 in Baku.
King of Jordan Abdullah II to visit Azerbaijan on May 15 -
Ambassador Elman Arasli: “A Memorandum of Understanding and agreement on youth cooperation will be signed between the two countries during the visit”
13.05.10 Azerbaijani Ambassador to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan Elman Arasli’s interview.
-How do you evaluate current state of Azerbaijan-Jordan relations? What are prospective spheres of the cooperation between the countries?
Deputy Foreign Minister: “We demand special monitoring mechanism for Azerbaijan” “There are some progresses in the issue of Azerbaijan’s membership of the World Trade Organization”
Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Mahmoud Mammadguliyev gives interview to APA European bureau.
12.05.10 - The 120th session of the Council of Europe Committee of Ministers has taken place today and Macedonia has taken over the committee’s chairmanship. What proposals Azerbaijan has made at the session?
Czech FM: The Czech Republic supports a peaceful resolution of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on the basis of all the principles including respect for the sovereignty, territorial integrity of Azerbaijan
APA interview with Minister of Foreign Affairs of Czech Republic Jan Kohout
7.05.10 - How do you estimate the level of bilateral relationships between Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic?
Academician Budag Budagov: “Local authorities are guilty that some geographic names were not changed in post-Soviet period”
Chairman of Azerbaijan parliamentary commission on geographic names, Academician Budag Budagov gave an interview to APA.
5.04.10 -What principles guide renaming of geographic places?
-The geographic names are dynamic issue. The process is divided to several parts. First of all newly-built settlements are named. Second, old and non-historic places are renamed. There were 111 places named only after Lenin, many places named after Kirov and others in the Soviet period. The ancient geographic names were forgotten. The parliamentary commission on geographic names addresses the problem of restoration of ancient titles. We are approaching the newly-formed geographic places from the point of historic view and giving them new geographic names in accordance with the contemporary period. The population is rapidly growing in Azerbaijan and new settlements are established. We are addressing the cases introduced by the local authorities of the regions and making decisions led by the historic factors.
UK Regional Visa Services Manager: “The new rules should not affect genuine international students looking for a world class education”
Ross Hunter, UK Regional Visa Services Manager in Moscow, speaks to APA about the new rules of visa services for the students in the United Kingdom.
1.04.10 According to our mentality the kids - particularly girls are under the patronage of their parents or other close relatives. What do you think how the new rule may affect the number of Azerbaijani students?
The new rules should not affect genuine international students looking for a world class education.
Emin Eyyubov: We keep on our efforts on getting more decisive statements by EU related to Nagorno Garabagh
The ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan Republic to the Kingdom of Belgium and Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, and Head of the representation of Azerbaijan Republic to the European Union Emin Eyyubov gives interview to APA correspondent.
1.04.10 – How do you appraise the present level and perspectives of Azerbaijan – European Union (EU) relationships?
Presently, our relationships with EU are very high and they dynamically ramp up. As you know, we presently cooperate with the EU within “Eastern partnership initiative” program. The Eastern partnership initiative comprises of two formats: unilateral and multilateral formats. Within multilateral format four-platform works are under way.
Aziza Mustafazadeh: I dream to see one morning that all wars were ended in the world
It is not accidental that my father died on the stage. Despite fixed schedule, world-famous Azerbaijani Aziza Mustafazadeh, who has been living in Germany for long years, has given an exclusive interview to APA on the eve of her father’s 70th anniversary. The jazz performer, who usually meets with foreign media representatives and gives interviews for money, proved her love for Azerbaijan by giving disinterested interview.
16.03.10 -The 70th anniversary of the honorable representative of Azerbaijani jazz, your father Vagif Mustafazadeh will be marked. The anniversary of the world-famous jazzman will be marked in Heydar Aliyev Palace on the highest level. The aim of your visit to Azerbaijan is to participate in this event. How do you assess the preparations for the event?
-I am satisfied with the preparations. The most famous jazz performers of the country will perform today. I personally participated in the rehearsals and can say that the event will be better than it is expected. Everyone, who participates in the preparations, is very responsible. Of course, I should note Gulchohra Shafiyeva.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister: “We want to know Armenia’s attitude towards the updated version of the Madrid proposals”
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov’s exclusive interview to APA
4.03.10 -What is the main objective of your meeting with the co-chairs of the Minsk Group during your upcoming visit to Paris on March 5?
- As you are aware, since 2004 the negotiations on the resolution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict mediated by the OSCE Minsk Group have continued within the framework of the Prague process, which envisaged the stage-by-stage approach to conflict resolution. Within the framework of this process during the meeting held in Madrid in November, 2007 foreign ministers of the countries co-chairing the Minsk Group put forward the proposals on the settlement of the conflict reflecting the positions of the conflicting parties.