Azerbaijani parliamentarians to observe parliamentary elections in UK
Briefing held at the Parliament in connection with Speaker Ogtay Asadov’s visit to Italy
The press service Parliament held a briefing in connection with the visit of the Speaker Oktay Asadov to Italy
1.05.10 Delivering speech at the briefing head of press service Akif Nasirov said that the delegation headed by Parliament Speaker will be on a visit to Rome from May 3 till May 5 at the invitation of the Italian Chamber of Deputies.
Turkish National Security Council: “Turkey attaches importance to establishment of stability and cooperation throughout the entire Caucasus and is sure of working in this direction”
Security Council (NSC) held its traditional monthly meeting in the evening on April 29, APA reports quoting CNN Turk. After the meeting which lasted 6, 5 hours, an official statement has been spread.
30.04.10 Discussions of domestic and foreign processes related to the security of the country were reflected in the statement.
Hidayat Orujov: The registration of more than 10 religious communities has been rejected
“About 350 religious communities have been registered since last autumn. The registration of more than 10 religious communities has been rejected,” chairman of the State Committee for Religious Associations Hidayat Orujov told journalists.
Elkhan Polukhov: “It would be better if Armenia approaches the situation in the negotiation process sensibly instead of self-display”
“It would be better if Armenia approaches the situation in the negotiation process sensibly instead of self-display, at the same time to approach the situation from the point of critical and real view and to try to use such approach to eliminate tensions in the region”, spokesman for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Elkhan Polukhov reported speaking about the Armenian foreign minister Edward Nalbandian’s remarks about the Azerbaijan’s criticism about the US policy in the region.
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov to visit Italy and Vatican
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov will pay two-day official visit to Italy and Vatican on Wednesday.