Delegation headed by the rector of Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy Hafiz Pashayev visits Turkey
The delegation headed by the rector of Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy (ADA) Hafiz Pashayev was on a visit to Turkey on April 26-29.
15:51 / 01.05.2010 Within the framework of the visit, which purpose was to study the experience of leading educational institutions in Turkey, the rector of the Diplomatic Academy Hafiz Pashayev first met with the Rector of the Orta Doghu Technical University, Professor Ahmad Achar. Then the delegation got acquainted with the methods of teaching in international relations, social sciences and foreign languages at the educational institution.
During the visit rector of the ADA has met with the President of Bilkent University, professor Ali Doghramaji and rector of the University, Professor Abdullah Atalar. The delegation got acquainted with classrooms, laboratories, libraries and created for students in a dormitory and recreation center conditions of the Bilkent University. At the conclusion of the visit, Deputy Foreign Minister Hafiz Pashayev held a meeting at the Turkish Foreign Ministry and conducted discussions with the Rector of the Diplomatic Academy of Turkey, Ambassador Sina Baydur.
Speaking about the purpose of the visit, rector of the ADA Hafiz Pashayev said: “Meetings and practice we gained at leading universities in Turkey will make the necessary contribution to the ADA. We believe that our cooperation with the Orta Dogu Technical University - with its vast experience and thousands of successful and talented students, as well as with Bilkent University will be beneficial for the development of international relations, social science in Azerbaijan and will help to improve the educational process at the Diplomatic Academy.