Armenian-captured Anar Hajiyev sends letter to his family
Azerbaijani soldier Anar Hajiyev captured by Armenians in Fuzuli region of Azerbaijan last year on May 10 sent a letter to his family.
09:45 / 15.05.2010 The soldier’s mother Naila Mammadova said. To her, Azerbaijani representation of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) called and said that they met with her son and that they had a letter from him. Mammadova said that the letter would be conveyed to her on May 17.
Chief of the ICRC international humanitarian law and information department in Azerbaijan Ilaha Huseynova confirmed the information to APA. She said that she met with Hajiyev on May 12, monitored detention conditions and had face-to-face meeting with him.
Note that, Anar Khanbaba Hajiyev, 20, was drafted from Goranboy region. He was captured by Armenian armed forces in Fuzuli at 09.45 on May 10, 2009.