Azerpocht announces tender
OSCE, European Union and Council of Europe present plan for assisting Azerbaijan to prepare for parliamentary elections
The OSCE Office in Baku, the Council of Europe Office in Azerbaijan and the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan jointly presented their plans for assisting the country to prepare for the 7 November parliamentary elections.
7.04.10 Head of the Council of Europe Office in Baku Veronika Kotek, head of the EU representation Roland Kobia and head of the OSCE Office in Baku Ali Bilge Cankorel said that the election process was a priority for their organizations and Azerbaijan as a member of the world community. “We confirm that the country should continue to eliminate the problems observed by the international observers in previous elections. All relevant actors need to make efforts and the aim of the project is to support their efforts”. Cankorel told journalists that the three international organizations will concentrate on following issues: enhancing political dialogue, strengthening the capacities and independence of the electoral administration and other relevant actors; supporting a media environment that will ensure independent, unbiased and plural coverage of the electoral campaigns of all candidates; encouraging the proper implementation of the Law on Freedom of Assembly; and stimulating public interest and participation in the electoral process, including by women and young people.
Date of entrance examinations publicized in Azerbaijan
The date of entrance examinations for higher schools in Azerbaijan for 2010-2011 has been publicized.
7.04.10 Chairperson of State Student Admission Commission Maleyka Abbaszadeh said at the press conference that entrance exam for the 3rd specialty group will be held on July 4, for the 1st specialty group on July 11, for the 4th specialty group on July 17, for the 2nd specialty group on July 23.
President Ilham Aliyev: “Salaries and pensions will be increased in Azerbaijan this year again”
“Our country has all opportunities for future development. Today, Azerbaijan is developing day-by-day. We carry out all tasks successfully”, Ilham Aliyev said while addressing the people in Shirvan.
3.04.10 The head of state noted that Azerbaijan was pursuing an independent policy in all spheres, as well as in the solution of economic, political and social issues.
“We should try in order to develop our country in future, at all times, to solve all the problems of our country”, he said.
Ilham Aliyev noted that first part of the State Program on Social-Economic Development of the Regions has been completed successfully.
17 years have passed since occupation of Azerbaijan’s Kalbajar Region by the Armenian armed forces
17 years elapse from the occupation of Kalbajar by Armenian armed forces. Kalbajar was occupied after the long battles on April 2, 1993
2.04.10 Kalbajar, the region of 1936 square km and located outside Nagorno Karabakh, was the scene of torture of innocent people by the Armenian occupants. 511 peaceful residents were killed, 321 were taken captive and 58 thousand were displaced. 130 settlements in Kalbajar went into the control of Armenians. 97 schools, 9 kindergartens, 116 libraries, 43 clubs, 42 cultural houses, 9 hospitals and 13 000 private houses were destroyed. The natural resources, including gold deposits were plundered. Azerbaijan’s economy lost 703.5 million manats (prices of that period) as a result of occupation of Kalbajar.