Moscow to host Mugham Night of Azerbaijan tomorrow
Michael Jackson doctor says the king of pop committed suicide
Safura Alizadeh is studying Eurovision history Safura needs interpreter
1.04.10 Safura Alizadeh, who will represent Azerbaijan in the Eurovision Song Contest 2010 in Oslo in May, gave an interview to in Sweden. According to, when doing interviews, Safura still needs an interpreter, and even though she understands most of the questions, she prefers to answer in her own language, APA reports. Safura is well aware of that when she goes to Oslo, she will be faced with thousands of journalists asking her questions in English. But the problem of language doesn’t seem to bother her much. “I’m working on my English, and I hope that I will understand everything that people say in May. Now, I do understand most of the things people say, but it’s hard to speak sometimes, even though I could do it a bit if I had to. I’m not so nervous about that.”
Tahir Imanov: “We will parody state officials too”
29.03.10 “Planet Parni iz Baku” KVN theatre will give 4-day concert at Haydar Aliyev Palace. Chief of the theatre, actor Tahir Imanov told APA that they would perform in front of the audience with special show program: “People may watch interesting performances of favorite actors during 2-hour program.
Safura Alizadeh: “I will bring victory to Azerbaijan”
11.03.10 “I will do my best at the Eurovision contest to bring victory to Azerbaijan. I am happy that I was selected for Eurovision”, said Azerbaijani singer Safura Alizadeh, who was selected on March 2, at a press conference on Thursday, APA reports.