Plenary session of NATO Senior Civil Emergency Planning Committee to be held in Azerbaijan’s capital
13:51 / 12.05.2010 A plenary session of the NATO Senior Civil Emergency Planning Committee (SCEPC) organized by Azerbaijani Ministry of Emergency Situations within the framework of the NATO Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council will be held in Baku on 18-19 May, APA reports quoting the official website of the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
Representatives of the NATO member and partner countries, NATO’s related structures will attend the event. Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Plans in the Operations Division of NATO’s International Secretariat, Ambassador Maurits Jochems will chair the session.
The main aim of the session is to discuss the working program of the planning bureau and committees of SCEPC for 2010-2013, action program on trainings and exercises for 2011-2015, action plan of SCEPC for improving civil preparedness against possible attacks, assistance in emergency situations and disasters and other related issues.
A number of meetings will be held concerning civil emergency planning and crisis management to improve the relations of the Ministry of Emergency Situations with the related structures of NATO.