Azerbaijan’s Agsu city and 6 villages flooded
Private houses and state institutions, as well as 6 villages were flooded as a result of torrential rains on April 4-5.
13:10 / 05.04.2010 70 percent of Agsu city, more than 100 private houses, cellars, yards were flooded, movement of people had become difficult as a result of stream waters which appeared after torrential rain.
Administrative buildings of the Statistic Department, “Capital Bank”, boarding-school, State Firefighting Service, Military Commissariat were flooded. The level of water tolls to 1 meter in some places of the city.
Moreover, serious problems occurred in Padarchol, Bozavand, Dashdemirli, Aghabeyli, Garametti and Takla villages. Cellars and yards were flooded at about 70 private houses.
Cars and forces of the State Firefighting Service of Agsu and Goychay region have been involved in floating the water to other place.
Deputy Head of Aghsu Region Executive Power, Chairman of Agsu Emergency Situations Commission Igbal Mikayilov said that the reason of the flood is worthless sewerage system.