Russian Defense Minister is on a visit to Azerbaijan
Within the framework of the business visit to Azerbaijan, Defense Minister of the Russian Federation Anatoly Serdyukov met with colonel-general Safar Abiyev, press service of the Defense Ministry reported.
11:14 / 11.05.2010 There was held welcome ceremony at the Ministry of Defense after the Russian guest visited Heydar Aliyev’s tomb and Alley of Martyrs. National anthems of both countries were sounded.
Development perspectives of military-technical cooperation between Russia and Azerbaijan, existing military-political situation in the region and Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict were discussed at the meeting of the ministers.
Abiyev said that OSCE Minsk Group efforts didn’t give any results in the process of solution to Nagorno Karabakh conflict, and that is, why activeness should be increased. He noted that all efforts had to be directed to peaceful settlement of the conflict. Otherwise, the situation may become undesirable for the region.