Azerbaijani government officials visit Sabirabad residents settled in Shirvan tent camp
Deputy Prime Minister Abid Sharifov, Minister of Emergency Situations Kemaleddin Heydarov and Minister of Internal Affairs Ramil Usubov visited the tent camp in Shirvan town settled by the residents of Sabirabad region evacuated during the floods.
09:11 / 15.05.2010 The government officials informed the local residents that dangerous situation was resolved, and there was no problem for the residents of Azadkend, Polad Togayi, Yakha Dellek, Deshdeli, Haji Babir, Bala Hashimkhanli and Sarkhanbeyli villages to return home.
Kemaleddin Heydarov said the threat was eliminated and there was no reason for concerns. The residents could return home by buses. The minister said the residents would be provided with foods for several days and medical services by returning home. The minister said the flooded houses would be reconstructed by means of the government resources.
The officials thanked the local residents for their assistance to resolve the situation and endurance they showed facing with the problems.
The residents of Sabirabad expressed gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for the government care for them. They emphasized that they felt attention of the government and president of Azerbaijan every time on the difficult days.